Cookie & Policy

 

PRIVACY E COOKIES INFORMATION according to art. 13 of (UE) General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679

Dear guest,

according to art. 13 of the Regulation EU 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (“GDPR”), his Privacy Policy describes the personal data collected or generated (processed) when you use https://eurocomach.sampierana.com/it/ website (“Site”). It also explains how your personal data is used, shared and protected, what choices you have relating to your personal data and how you can contact us.

This Privacy Policy, therefore, concerns only this Site and does not apply to other websites that may be visited by the user through hyperlinks accessed on the Site.

INDEX

SECTION 1 – PRIVACY POLICY

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHEN?
  2. HOW LONG DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?
  3. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?
  4. LEGAL BASES
  5. WHO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  6. WHO IS THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)?
  7. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  8. YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

SEZIONE 2 – COOKIE POLICY

  1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?
  2. WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?
  3. HOW DO WE INFORM YOU ABOUT COOKIES?
  4. WHICH TYPES OF COOKIES ARE USED ON THE SITE?
  5. HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES?

SECTION 1 – PRIVACY POLICY?

  • WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHEN?

Navigation data

The information systems and software procedures used to the operation of this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identifiable data subjects; however, it may allow User identification after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes the: IP addresses or names of computer domains used by visitors who access the website; URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources; time of request; method used to submit the request to the server; size of the file obtained in response; numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server and other details relating to the operating system and the information environment of Users. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the website and to check its correct functioning.

Data supplied voluntarily by the User

The voluntary and explicit sending of communications by e-mail to the contact addresses or using the contact forms you may find on the Site will entail the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s data, including his e-mail address, and the consent to receive replies to his request. Some data must be required in order for the Data Controller to satisfy or respond to User’s requests; these data are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

Cookies

Please see below, Section 2 (“COOKIES”).

Newsletter

We send our newsletter by e-mail to those who explicitly request it, by filling out the appropriate form on the Site and authorizing us to process their personal data for the aforementioned purpose. The data collected will be processed with IT tools and/or automated means; specific security measures are adopted to prevent loss, unlawful use or to prevent unauthorized access to the Site.

In order to stop receiving the newsletter, you simply have to select the link for removal at the end of each e-mail or send a specific request to our e-mail address.

Please contact us if you have any technical problem with the service.

  • HOW LONG DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

SAMPIERANA S.P.A.:

  1. navigation data are deleted immediately after processing. This data may also be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of possible computer crimes against the website. Excepting this, data on web contacts is not stored for more than seven days;
  2. the data supplied voluntarily by the User will be stored for the times required to properly answer to your questions and for the times prescribed by law;
  3. about Technical Cookies please see below, “Cookies policy” section 2;
  4. referring to newsletter, you can always revoke your consent. When you stop the service, we retain only your subscription’s data for the times required by the law.
  • WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

Purposes are:

  1. par. 1.1, Navigation Data, to obtain anonymous statistical information about the website and to check its correct functioning;
  2. par. 1.2, Data supplied voluntarily by the User, to respond to the submitted requests;
  3. par. 1.3, Technical Cookies, for the correct function of the Web Site (technical cookies), optimize performance in order to provide the User with a better experience while they are visiting the Site;
  4. par. 1.4, Newsletter, to send you periodical communication and news about us.
  • LEGAL BASES

The legal bases are:

  1. par. 1.1, Navigation Data, our legitimate interests in running a business through the Site which do not impact on your rights or interests;
  2. par. 1.2, Data supplied voluntarily by the User: to perform a contract and provide the service you ask for;
  3. par. 1.3, Technical Cookies: our legitimate interests in running this Site properly and getting better performances;
  4. par. 1.4, Newsletter: User’s express consent.
  • WHO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Controller is Sampierana S.p.A., with registered office in Via Leonardo da Vinci, 40, 47021, Bagno di Romagna, loc. San Piero in Bagno (FC) – e-mail: info@sampierana.it, PEC: amministrazione@pec.sampierana.it, fax: +390543-918520 (“Controller”).

  • WHO IS THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)?

The Data Controller has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) that Data Subjects can contact to exercise their rights and for any question and request concerning personal data processing activities. The DPO is reachable at Data Controller register office located in Via Leonardo da Vinci, 40, 47021 – Bagno di Romagna, loc. San Piero in Bagno (FC), and to the following e-mail address: dpo@sampierana.com.

  • SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is accessed by our duly authorized and trained personnel. 

Other subjects who have access to personal data have been appointed as Data Processors. A list of the subjects to whom the Data Controller discloses the personal data collected can be requested at the Data Protection Officer at the addresses write above (Par. 6).

Personal data will not be processed outside the European Union and will be stored on servers located in European territory. The data may be processed in to a third country or an international organization only in the presence of a specific adequacy decision of the European Commission.

  • YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

SAMPIERANA S.P.A. guarantees each data subject the exercise of the rights provided by the GDPR in relation to the processes carried out at any time. In particolar, any data subject has the right to obtain:

  • access to personal data (art. 15 GDPR),
  • correction of personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate (art. 16 GDPR);
  • deletion or restriction of personal data in certain circumstances provided by applicable law (art. 17 GDPR and art. 18 GDPR);
  • an electronic copy of your personal data – portability (art. 20 GDPR);

Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (art. 21 GDPR).

To exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the addresses write above (Par. 6).

You also as the right to lodge a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority – http://www.garanteprivacy.it (art. 77 GDPR) and to take legal action before the competent Authority (art. 79 GDPR).

SECTION 2 – COOKIE POLICY

  • WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are information stored by the browser when you visit a Web Site using a PC, smartphone or tablet. Each cookie contains several pieces of data (e.g. the name of the server from which it originates, a numeric identifier, etc.). Cookies can remain in the system for the duration of a session (until the closing of the browser), or for long periods, and may contain a unique identifier.

  • WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?

Cookies are used for different purposes, depending on their type: some are strictly necessary for the correct function of the Web Site (technical cookies), whereas others optimize performance in order to provide the User with a better experience while they are visiting the Web Site. In addition, cookies allow Web Site usage statistics to be obtained, such as cookies analytics; others are for the purpose of displaying advertisements (in some cases advertisements are targeted based on cookie profiling).

  • HOW DO WE INFORM YOU ABOUT COOKIES?

Consent from the Users is stored by the Controller, for the purpose of fulfilling its responsibilities, through a technical cookie that has a duration period of 12 months. The User is informed both by the brief privacy notice (displayed in a banner upon the first visit to the Web Site until permission is granted or denied, as explained in paragraph “How to disable cookies?”) and by this privacy policy.

  • WHICH TYPES OF COOKIES ARE USED ON THE SITE?

Technical cookies (first party):

There are used only technical cookies for the proper functioning and operation of the Site; these are essential for the proper operation of this Site (i.e. to allow authentication to the web site and facilitate the use of service).

  • HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES?

Control via browser: The browsers commonly used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari) accept cookies by default, but this setting can be changed by the User at any time. This applies to both PCs and mobile devices like tablets and smartphones, and it is a function generally and widely supported.

Therefore, cookies can easily be disabled or turned off by accessing the browser’s options or preferences, and in general third-party cookies can also be blocked. As a general rule, these options will only have an impact on that browser and on that device, unless there are active options to synchronize the preferences on different devices. Specific instructions can be found on the Options page or Help page of the browser itself. Disabling technical cookies, however, may affect the full and/ or proper functioning of different sites, including this one.

Normally, browsers used today:

  • offer the “Do not track” option, which is supported by some websites (but not all). Thus, these websites are no longer able to collect certain navigation data;
  • offer the option of anonymous surfing or incognito mode: in this way, data will not be collected in the browser and browsing history will not be saved, but the navigation data may still be acquired by the operator of the Web Site that was visited;
  • allow the deletion of cookies stored in whole or in part, but after visiting a Web Site again they are usually installed, where such possibility is not blocked.

Below are links to the support pages for the most popular browser (with instructions on how to disable cookies on these browsers):

Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie);

Internet Explorer (http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11) ;

Safari (iOS) (https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265);

Chrome (desktop: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it; Android e iOS https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2392971?hl=it). 

Third-party cookies: these may be disabled either using the methods described above, or by referring to each third party (following the links listed in the previous paragraph).

On-line tools: You may note that from http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ you can not only learn more about cookies, but also check the installation of numerous cookies on your browser and/or device and, if supported, also disable them.

Do you need help?

If you need more information or if you want to request a quote, our consultants are at your disposal.

Contact us